blue-20211231
[…] Service Provider further agrees to comply with all bluebird bio policies that govern the treatment of bluebird bio Proprietary Information and the reporting of any suspected violation of law, including but not limited to the Code of Business Conduct and Ethics, as such policies may be amended or revised from time to time. Service Provider acknowledges receipt of the following notice under 18 U.S.C § 1833(b)(1): “An individual shall not be held criminally or civilly liable under any Federal or State trade secret law for the disclosure of a trade secret that (A) is made (i) in confidence to a Federal, State, or local government official, either directly or indirectly, or to an attorney; and (ii) solely for the purpose of reporting or investigating a suspected violation of law; or (B) is made in a complaint or other document filed in a lawsuit or other proceeding, if such filing is made under seal.” In addition, nothing in this Agreement prohibits Service Provider from reporting an event that Service Provider reasonably and in good faith believes is a violation of law to the relevant law-enforcement agency (such as the Securities and Exchange Commission, Equal Employment Opportunity