blue-20210930
[…] Service Provider hereby acknowledges that Service Provider has been notified of the following laws governing the assignment of inventions: Del. Code Title 19 § 805; Ill. 765 ILCS1060/1-3, “Employees Patent Act”; N. C. Gen. Stat. Article 10A, Chp 66, Comm. & Bus., § 66-57.1; Minn. Stat. 13A § 181.78; Kan. Stat. § 44-130; Utah Code §34-39-1 -- 34-39-3, “Employee Inventions Act”; Wash. Rev. Code, Title 49 RCW: Lab. Reg. Chpt. 49.44.140; for example, if Service Provider resides in California, the assignment is limited to comply with Cal. Lab. Code § 2870 which provides: (a) Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either: (1) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or (2) Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer. Service Provider will not, without the Company’s prior written consent, incorporate into any Company product or otherwise deliver to the Company any software code that is subject to any license that by its terms requires, or conditions the use or distribution of such code on, the disclosure,